Still have questions? Contact Us

I'm not a U.S. citizen/resident, can I still travel on this tour?

Yes! This tour is perfect for anyone looking for a more inclusive tour that gives you a deeper understanding of Cuba. If you are living in the U.S., regardless of nationality you are subject to all the same regulations as U.S. citizens.

Are your Cuba tours for young/old people?

We welcome travelers of all ages! It is your travel style rather than your age that will determine if our tours are right for you. Our accommodations and modes of transportation are comfortable, but by no means luxurious. Our tours cover a lot of ground and move at a fairly rapid pace, so they are better for a more energetic traveler who can do medium grade physical activity (there's a lot of walking!). If you like to immerse yourself in the culture of a country, from the pretty to the gritty, then we think you'll enjoy our tours whether you are a baby boomer or a millennial. Learn more about our tour style here.

Can I stay in Cuba after the tour?

Absolutely! Traveling under the Support for the Cuban People category, you are welcome to extend your time in Cuba by staying a few days late or arriving early as needed to accommodate flight schedules. This would not be possible on a People to People tour. We are happy to help you make your accommodation arrangements.

An extra night at the B&B is US$55/$65/$85 (sgl/dbl/trpl) per night for a standard casa, or for a superior class casa (the type used on our tours) the prices are $90/$100/$110 (sgl/dbl/trpl). We can also book hotels, just contact us to inquire.

We offer several day tours you can take with a few extra days in Havana, see our Havana day tours here.

Can you arrange flights to Cuba for me?

See flight info here

Is flying through Mexico illegal or suspicious?

Absolutely not! How you choose to get to Cuba is a matter of convenience and cost for you. Many people on the west coast find it less expensive and more convenient to fly from Mexico City or Cancun. Since you are traveling legally, you can fly from anywhere you want, including Miami.

What are the entry requirements to Cuba? What is the Visa?

Tourists are required to have a valid passport and a tourist visa to enter Cuba. There is conflicting validity requirements for your passport, some sources say it must be valid for three months beyond your dates of travel and some say it must be valid for six months. To be on the safe side, it is better to renew your passport if it will expire within a year.

The Cuban Visa or Tourist Card is not unique to US travelers, it is required of travelers from around the world. Although it is commonly confused with the General License, which is specific to US travelers, one has nothing to do with the other. You can read how to get the visa here.

Will I be questioned when I arrive back to the U.S. after visiting Cuba?

See real comments from our travelers about their experience returning to the U.S. from Cuba and passing through U.S. border security.

BACK TO TOP